|
Post by Adam Gifford on Aug 29, 2015 10:32:01 GMT -5
Just curious if there are any other known times for the various other rad trails in the canyon? Just ran the Hermit Trail round-trip and was curious what a good time would be on that to gauge fitness. Cheers, Jeremy Duncan Here are a few of the non-corridor trails that I (we) have run over the past few years. (Note: These times would be pretty easy to beat since we ran but also stopped a bit to actually enjoy the canyon). Nankoweap out-and-back (26ish miles) - 11.5 hours (I have yet to hear of anyone running this before or after we did) Tanner-to-Beamer-to-LCR and back (38ish miles) - 11 hours (I have yet to hear of anyone running this before or after we did) Tanner-to-Escalante Route-to-New Hance (26 miles) 10.5 hours (Jason Henrie did this in about 9 hours after we completed the route) Hermit-to-Tonto-to-Bright Angel (26ish miles) 8 hours (there have definitely been times faster than this) Grandview-to-Tonto-to-New Hance - (18 miles) 6.5 hours (I am sure others have done this faster) Ken Patrick-to-Old Bright Angel Route-to-North Kaibab (15 miles) 4.5 hours Hermit-Boucher Loop (22 miles) - 8 hours (Jason Henrie ran this in about 6.5 hours) South Kaibab-to-North Kaibab-to-Clear Creek Trail and back (36ish miles) - 10 hours Deer Creek-Thunder River Loop (26 miles) - 11 hours
|
|
|
Post by Adam Gifford on Oct 18, 2011 17:56:39 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Adam Gifford on Oct 13, 2011 22:05:34 GMT -5
I remember reading about a guy (a LONG time ago) who ran WRIAD completely unsupported and used a bike trailer to haul all of his water (if I remember correctly the guy worked for REI or Patagonia). Does anyone have any more info on this or any info on any other unsupported runs on the White Rim?
|
|
|
Post by Adam Gifford on Oct 5, 2011 18:23:54 GMT -5
This past weekend Jason Henrie from Flagstaff and I complete this route in 26 hours 52 minutes. we were crewed by Scott Baxter who was the first person to complete this challenge. It was EXACTLY 30 years ago to the day that Scott completed this run, so the whole adventure had a very cool "passing of the torch" feel. Regarding the FKT this is a different route than others have taken in the past. If you look at this as an open course point-to-point then this is obviously not a speed record. I don't know the exact route that Mathiew Brown took in 2008, but it had to be a bit different than ours since we took sections of the AZ Trail that were constructed less than a year ago. There can be tons of debate on this, so the only public claim that I'll make is that we had a freakin' blast on this adventure and I can't wait to give it another go next year (we are planning on an all female H2H next year, and we'll probably have our time crushed ;D )
|
|
|
Post by Adam Gifford on Sept 29, 2011 10:10:58 GMT -5
OK...we're going for it this weekend (1 October 2011). I am running the route with Jason Henrie from Flagstaff. We are being crewed by Scott Baxter who is the original sub-24 dood from back in 1982...it's almost like a passing of the torch ceremony (minus the torch due to National Forest fire regulations). We will be mostly following the Old Moqui Stage Coach Route throught the plains between the Grand Canyon and Mt. Humphries. We aren't planning on tracking anything electronically, but we have a crew of about 5 who can vouch for any successes (or failures). This is actually a different route then the ones that have already been stated in this thread. The guys who ran this in the 1980's actually used about 50 miles of paved road. We will only be on about 7 miles of road to get from the South Kaibab trailhead to the Grandview Tower in the park...the rest will be dirt road, trail, and bushwack. It should be a fun weekend regardless of what happens...
|
|
|
Post by Adam Gifford on Sept 27, 2011 21:05:42 GMT -5
I just sent an email at your Aravaipa account.
|
|
|
Post by Adam Gifford on Sept 12, 2011 19:02:34 GMT -5
Hole-to-Hump The Hole-to-Hump is a run that starts at the Colorado River at the bottom of the Grand Canyon (elevation – 2500’) and ends at the summit of Mt. Humphreys (elevation – 12,633’ – Arizona’s highest point). The route starts by ascending up the South Kaibab Trail to the top of the South Rim of the Grand Canyon. From there is heads east on Desert View Drive where it leads to a vast network of Forest Service roads that head southeast to the base of Mt. Humphreys. The Mt. Humphreys summit trail is then taken to the summit and the end of the route. The route is somewhere between 80-90 miles long (depending on who you ask). That distance does NOT take into consideration the 7.5 miles that you need to hike down into the Grand Canyon just to get to the start. It also doesn’t take into consideration the 4.5 miles that you need to hike down Mt. Humphreys after reaching the summit. The main article about the run can be found here. It doesn’t look like this run has been done completely unsupported due to the lack of water in the plains between the canyon and the mountain. The usual method is to use caches or a support vehicle or a combination of the two. As far as I can tell here are the following finishing stats so far (PLEASE feel free to correct any of these or add to the list since my homework is far from exhaustive): Scott Baxter/Alan Williams – 21hrs 26min (1982) Mike Ehlerman - 20hrs 23min (1983 **CR**) Mathieu Brown – 25hrs ??min (2008) Adam Gifford/Jason Henrie - 26hrs 52min (2011)
|
|